Monday, November 30, 2015
[…] President John Affeldt
Members
Board of Trustees
Emery Unified School District

Dear Mr. Affeldt,

This letter is to call your attention to what I believe was a substantial violation of a central provision of the Ralph M. Brown Act. It is clear that the meeting you attended behind closed doors with Members Dice and Merriam and Superintendent Rubio was improper. In the past, I have expressed my concern that the superintendent’s committee meetings either violated the Brown Act or were an attempt to side step the purpose of the Act. I draw your attention to section 54952(b) , “…except that standing committees of a legislative body, irrespective of their composition, which have a continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for purposes of this chapter.”

Prior to the board meeting of November 18, 2015, under the guise of the above mentioned superintendent’s committee, a quorum of members met with Superintendent Rubio in a nonpublic pre-meeting conference to discuss and allocate funds for the district.